The Lifetime Achievement Award
The NAMTA Lifetime Achievement Award program began in 2003 to honor the men and women who have made significant impacts on the Fine Art Materials Industry.


2020 Recipients
 

Deirdra Silver
Silver Brush Limited

Familiarly known to Namta members as Dee, Deirdra Silver has been a mentor and a friend to many members and artists regarding the manufacturing, sales, use and care of artists brushes.

Well-known throughout the industry, for over 40 years Dee has contributed to Namta and the industry through continuous membership as a manufacturer’s representative, and as a manufacturer.

Dee is notably one of the first women in the industry to start and run a US based manufacturer, pioneering the way for the many women leaders who now populate the world of art materials.

Congratulations Dee!




David Thompson
DLT2

His reputation is one of a true gentleman, and the people who know and work with Independent Representative Dave Thompson describe him as professional, industrious, honest, and collaborative, with a lifetime of commitment and care for a wide swath of customers.


Dave advocates for both his customers and his manufacturers. He is dedicated to retailer success, using his expertise regarding products and marketing, and attention to details that others may have missed.

Dave was instrumental in getting iAMart – the Independent Art Materials Retail Marketing Co-Op – up and running and continuing to grow. He received the iAMart "Golden Mannikin" for his dedication to the group and to independent retailers.

Congratulations Dave!



Not awarded in 2019



2018
Allen Shefts
Jerry's Artist Outlet

 



2018
Mark Golden
Golden Artist Colors



2017
Robert Gamblin
Gamblin Artist Colors


2016
Cynthia and Andy Lenz
Lenz Arts


2015
Lynn Klein
Jack Klein
Nora Hackenberg
Artist and Display

2014
Rick Rousseau
Artist Hardware
2013
Howard Kaufman
Princeton Artist Brush

2012

Frederick Mink
FM Brush

Jay Shapiro
Binders

Robert Toth
Canson



2011
Stu Beattie, MacPherson’s


2010
John Jonker, Demco
George Stegmeir, Grumbacher
Leonard Flax, Flax Art


2009
Claudia Myers, Spokane Art Supply
Zora Sweet Pinney, Zora’s


2008
Kenneth Eastman, The Eastman Group
Bill Powell, Wilson Art Stores
Bob Serafin, Graphic Products Corporation


2007
Jim Caraghar, Jim Caraghar Company
Eugene E. Maynard, Maynard Associates
Russell Woody


2006
Bill Cicherski, Asel Art Supply, Inc.
Steve Pleune, ColArt/Winsor & Newton
Dominic Sennelier, Sennelier Company


2005
Vera Freeman, ANW Crestwood


2004
Jerry Haines, The Color Wheel Company
John Benator, Tara Materials, Inc./Fredrix/Tara Picture Frame
Wally Klarman, Tara Materials, Inc./Fredrix/Tara Picture Frame


2003
Jean Bourges,Bourges Color Corporation
Sam Golden, Golden Artist Colors Inc.
Brian Heath, Winsor & Newton, Inc.
Pat Indence, FM Brush Company
Robert Simmons, Robert Simmons, Inc. & Daler-Rowney, Ltd.